At Cove, member safety is a top priority. Over the last several years, we have all heard about organizations like Target and Home Depot that have experienced a data breach. While Cove has never experienced a breach, it’s always important to know you are doing everything you can to protect your personal financial information.

Cove Federal Credit Union offers a variety of security measures and protection for our members including required identification for home banking login, 24/7 surveillance of the top-tier secure facility where all member data is stored, and anti-virus, phishing, and spam gateways for employee email to ultimately protect member data. But for additional protection, you can consider implementing some of the simple measures we’ve outlined below.

Rotate your passwords

It’s important to change your passwords regularly. It’s also important that you don’t use the same password across several different accounts, as this makes you more vulnerable. When possible, try to use familiar phrases or quotes as your passwords or answers to security questions, instead of family or street names.

Keep your devices updated

Be mindful of your environment and always try to keep up with your computer and mobile security updates. Turn on auto updates when possible to make sure you’re receiving the latest versions on your laptop and mobile phone.

Stay aware

Keep a close eye on your account statements and turn on account alerts available through online banking or our mobile app. If you see a transaction that looks suspicious, call us at (859) 292-9000 to report it. It’s also important to review your credit report periodically, as a precaution against identity theft. Email Doug at dblankenship@covefcu.com for a free credit report review and analysis.

In addition, if you’re ever asked for specific financial or personal information through email or phone, be cautious. Do not reply to the request before validating it; reach out directly to the institution supposedly soliciting the information to verify that it is, in fact, needed.

If you have any questions, or if you think you’ve been a victim of identity theft or fraudulent activity, call us at (859) 292-9000 or visit our main office. Learn more about our Identity Theft Response & Rebuild Kit here.